Privacy Policy

What is our privacy policy about?

  • how we collect, store, use, and disclose personal information,
  • your rights to access and change personal data we store,
  • the process you can follow to complain about the misuse of your personal information you noticed.


Definition: By "personal information or data," we intend information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be ascertained, regardless of the form of the information and whether it is true or not.

Our policy will be updated to follow the applicable laws in Canada.
Our website may contain links to other sites, but we are not responsible for these sites' privacy practices and policies. As such, we invite you to review the privacy policies of the website you are visiting.

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to our current or former employees' personal information for which other rules - described in our human resources policies - are followed.

Types of personal information collected.

Asante Gold Corporation gathers personal information or data that identifies you as an individual on our website. Depending on the use you'll have of it, we will collect personal information like for

example:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Cellphone number
  • Data on your online behaviour (cookies or visitors' IP addresses, for instance). We may use that information for advertising or promotional purposes.

How your personal information is managed?

When registering on Asante Gold Corporation's website, you may share personal information directly. As the law recommends it, we won't share it with third parties without your permission. Indeed, your personal information will only be used for the purpose described in this policy. If permitted by applicable laws or by your direct consent, we may also collect personal information from third parties.
We store personal information electronically and, in some cases, in hard copy at our premises or through service providers. Be reassured that we take all measures required to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access.

Why is personal information important?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the main purpose for which it has been collected: to enhance our interactions, create the best experience for you on our website and comply with applicable laws. As such, personal data must be accurate and complete. We may also collect, hold, use or disclose personal information where required or authorized by law.
Personal information may be disclosed to overseas organizations in limited circumstances, for example, to comply with foreign legal and regulatory requirements. Those overseas organizations may be located in Ghana.

Access and update your personal information.

If you wish to access or update any personal information we hold, please contact us at the address mentioned below. Accessing your personal data is free of charge, but updates may cost you a reasonable fee.
If we refuse to provide access to or correct your personal information, which we may only do following the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), we will explain why.

If you have questions or complaints.

Asante Gold Corporation welcomes any question you may have about this Privacy Policy. As such, if you want to ask questions or make a complaint about your personal information management, please contact us at the address provided below.
Any complaint should be made in writing and addressed to our Company Secretary. We will
consider it promptly and contact you to resolve the matter.
If we have not responded within a reasonable time or if you're unsatisfied with our answer, you may, under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), make another complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC).

How to contact us?

For any questions, concerns, complaints, or feedback about your personal data, please contact us at:
Email: info@asantegold.com
Phone: +1 604. 558.1134
Fax: +1 604.558.1136

.